Serving the Alameda-Contra Costa Trial Lawyers’ Association since 1970
[…] STIPULATING TO THE EXPERT’S CREDENTIALS In a jury trial, I have never had a defense attorney accept my stipulation regarding the expert’s credentials . You should not accept their stipulation either .
USE OF CVS A curriculum vitae is hearsay and inadmissible over objection . I have always objected to admission of a curriculum vitae . I might consider otherwise if my expert’s curriculum vitae were far more impressive than that of the defense expert .
TO LEAD OR NOT TO LEAD Evidence Code section 767 states that “Except under special circumstances where
the interests of justice otherwise require: (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination .” The Comment to this section states that “The exception stated at the beginning of the section continues the present law that permits leading questions on direct examination where there is little danger of improper suggestion . . . . This would permit leading questions on direct examination for