+ All Categories
[…] · Reviewing OIG hotline complaints and concerns for indicators

· Completing the Fraud Indicators and Assessment checklist

The OIG did not identify any instances of fraud or potential fraud during this review.

37 The reason the OIG considered evidence of consistent levels of impairment persisting for five years or more is because the period for which VBA has regulatory authority to conduct reexaminations is “not less than two years nor more than five years,” per 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(b)(1). The same regulation states no reexamination will be scheduled “when the findings and symptoms are shown by examinations … and hospital reports to have persisted without material improvement for a period of five years or more” preceding the decision (38 C.F.R. § 3.327[b][2][ii]).