+ All Categories
[…] A “public accommodation” under the ADA is defined to include various specified types of businesses, including “sales or rental establishments” and “service establishments,” that affect commerce. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7); Carparts Distrib. Ctr. v. Automotive Wholesaler’s Ass’n, Inc., 37 F.3d 12, 19 (1st Cir. 1994) (finding that public accommodations are not limited to businesses with “actual physical structures”); see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19955(a) (defining a public accommodation as any “building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public”); N.Y. Exec. Law § 292 (definition of public accommodation similar to ADA’s definition).