+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 84, 547 N.Y.S.2d at 903.

PESH generally requires that an employer comply with specific safety and health standards promulgated under the law, and requires every employer to provide all of its employees a place of employment which is “free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 27-a(3)(a). This is a similar, though broadened version of OSHA’s general duty clause. See 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) (requiring employers to provide employees a “place of employment which [is] free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees”).

Public employers must maintain records of occupational injuries and illnesses similar to those required by federal OSHA regulations. N.Y. Lab. Law § 27-a(9)(a); 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 801. These records must be maintained on a calendar-year basis and be retained for five years. N.Y. Lab.