+ All Categories
[…] rights and the duty of government to safeguard those rights. Further, in order to be

consistent with the language of section 1 of article I, it appears that those provisions

in article I of the Washington Constitution that specifically address private property

cannot be designed to grant powers to the government to take private property from

individuals, but rather impose conditions and limit the circumstances in which private

property may be taken.

The two most significant provisions in article I concerning the right to acquire,

use and transfer private property are section 16‘s ―eminent domain‖ clause and

section 3‘s ―personal rights‖ or due process clause. In pertinent part, section 16

states:

No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner . . . which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury. . . . Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public . . . .

19

The language of section 16 has prompted the Washington Supreme Court to opine in

prior cases that the provision‘s protections exceed, in some respects, protections

contained in the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States

Constitution.20