+ All Categories
[…] iii. The Other Statutes Cited By Plaintiff In Support of These Claims

In support of his claim for agency action unlawfully withheld, Plaintiff also

identifies several additional food and drug statutes. (Doc. No. 8, FAC ¶¶ 121-24.)

Defendants argue that these additional statutes fail to set forth discrete actions that the FDA

was required to take. (Doc. No. 11-1 at 24-25.)

Plaintiff identifies the FDA’s statutory mission that “includes the duty to ‘protect the

public health by ensuring that . . . human . . . drugs are safe and effective . . . .’” (Doc. No.

8, FAC ¶ 121 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2)).) Plaintiff also notes that 21 U.S.C. §

393(b)(1) “requires the FDA to ‘promote the public health by promptly and efficiently

reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated

products in a timely manner.’” (Id. ¶122 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1)).) But these broad

Case 3:16-cv-01214-H-BLM Document 18 Filed 02/02/17 PageID.356 Page 12 of 15

13 16-cv-1214-H-BLM

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28