+ All Categories
[…] 8 On occasion, the federal government releases aggregate intelligence budget infor-mation, even though Congress does not require a public disclosure. See Ken Dilanian, Overall U.S. Intelligence Spending Tops $80 Billion, L.A. Times, Oct. 29, 2010, at A6; Walter Pincus, Intelligence Spending at Record $80.1 Billion Overall, Wash. Post, Oct. 29, 2010, at A2.

9 Stephen Dycus et al., National Security Law 384–429, 1037–50 (4th ed. 2007). 10 See infra Subsection III.A.1. 11 See 50 U.S.C. § 403-4a(d)(4) (2006) (providing broad discretionary authority to

perform “other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the national secu-rity as the President or the Director of National Intelligence may direct”).