+ All Categories
[…] restricted by civil service personnel policy”). Others, of course, view circumventing the civil service in a more problematic light. See Michaels, supra note 2, at 745–50.

154 Bus. Execs. For Nat’l Sec., Pay for Performance at the CIA: Restoring Equity, Transparency and Accountability: The Assessment of the Independent Panel on the Central Intelligence Agency’s Compensation Reform Proposals 8 (2004) [hereinafter BENS Compensation Report], available at http://www.bens.org/mis_support/cia-reform-report.pdf; see also 50 U.S.C. § 403j(b) (2006) (“The sums made available to the Agency may be expended without regard to the provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Government funds.”). The BENS Compensation Report notes that “CIA Directors have generally fol-lowed the principles and practices” of federal law that automatically apply to most other agencies, but only to an extent.