+ All Categories
[…] 126 See Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. United States Dep't of theArmy, No. 02-11749-JLT, slip op. (D. Mass., Sept. 18, 2003) [hereinafter Cape WindII] (granting summary judgment motions filed by the USACE and Cape Wind);Ten Taxpayers Citizen Group v. Cape Wind Assocs., L.L.C., No. 02-CV-12046-JLT,slip op. (D. Mass., Aug. 19, 2003) [hereinafter Cape Wind I] (granting Cape Wind'smotion to dismiss).

127 See 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(2) (2000) (stating that "[flor the purposes of thischapter... the jurisdiction and authority of a State shall extend-(A) to any pocketof waters that is adjacent to the State and totally enclosed by lines delimiting theterritorial sea of the United States... ; [and] (B) with respect to the body of watercommonly known as Nantucket Sound, to the pocket of water west of theseventieth meridian west of Greenwich."); see also Cape Wind I, supra note 126, at4 (citing this state jurisdiction statute).

128 See Cape Wind I, supra note 126, at 5 (arguing that Massachusetts lackedthe jurisdiction to impose these requirements).

129 16 U.S.C. § 1800 et seq.