+ All Categories
[…] Although these two statutes may seem, at first blush, to create an absolute bar to the

importation of gray goods, the regulations the Customs Service has promulgated to implement these rules purport to create some exceptions.183 For present purposes, the most relevant provision of the regulations is 19 C.F.R. § 133.23. The principal difference between this regulation and its predecessors (which were at issue in the K-Mart case discussed below) is the addition of rules governing the importation of goods that are physically and materially different from their U.S. counterparts.

First, § 133.23 defines “restricted gray market articles” as “foreign-made articles bearing a

genuine trademark or trade name identical with or substantially indistinguishable from one owned and recorded by a citizen of the United States or a corporation or association created or

183As Professor McCarthy notes, the K-Mart decision discussed in the text above addressed the validity of

Customs Service regulations interpreting the Tariff Act, not . . . the Tariff Act itself. However, it is equally true that when the Supreme Court holds that a federal agency has reasonably interpreted a statute, that view of the statute will necessarily have a very weighty impact on courts interpreting the statute in suits under the Tariff Act brought by private companies seeking to bar gray market imports. . . .

While Customs’ regulations do not define the full scope of § 526, some courts have interpreted Tariff Act § 526 to have the same scope as the Customs’ Service regulations upheld by the Supreme Court in K-Mart . . . .

5 J. Thomas McCarthy, McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 29:49 (4th ed. 2014) (citations omitted).

Page 54: THE WTO COMPATIBILITY · on the evaluation of damages. ... III. THE APPLICABILITY OF THE GATT ... THE WTO COMPATIBILITY OF A DIFFERENTIATED INTERNATIONAL

49

organized within the United States and imported without the authorization of the U.S. owner.” 19 C.F.R. § 133.23(a).

Second, the regulation provides that, subject to an exception noted below, “[a]ll restricted

entry gray market goods imported into the U.S. shall be denied entry and subject to detention . . . .” Id. § 133.23(c).

Goods that are subject to these provisions “shall be detained for 30 days from the date on

which the goods are presented for Customs examination, to permit the importer to establish that any of the following exceptions” apply:

a. “The trademark or trade name was applied under the authority of a

foreign trademark . . . owner who is the same as the U.S. owner, a parent or a subsidiary of the U.S. owner, or a party otherwise subject to common ownership or control with the U.S. owner . . . .” Id. § 133.23(d)(1) (the “common ownership or control” exception); and/or

b. “For goods bearing a genuine mark applied under the authority of

the U.S. owner, a parent or subsidiary of the U.S. owner, or a party otherwise subject to common ownership or control with the U.S. owner, that the merchandise as imported is not physically and materially different . . . from articles authorized by the U.S. owner for importation or sale in the United States.” Id. § 133.23(d)(2); or

c. “Where goods are detained . . . as physically and materially

different from the articles authorized by the U.S. trademark owner for importation or sale in the U.S., a label in compliance with Sec. 133.23(b) Id. § 133.23(d)(3).184

The effect of § 526, § 42, and the regulations is to create a general rule and an

184 “Goods determined by the Customs Service to be physically and materially different under the procedures of this part, bearing a genuine mark applied under the authority of the U.S. owner, a parent or subsidiary of the U.S. owner, or a party otherwise subject to common ownership or control with the U.S. owner (see §§ 133.2(d) and 133.12(d) of this part), shall not be detained under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section where the merchandise or its packaging bears a conspicuous and legible label designed to remain on the product until the first point of sale to a retail consumer in the United States stating that: “This product is not a product authorized by the United States trademark owner for importation and is physically and materially different from the authorized product.”