+ All Categories
[…] See Official Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1026, ¶ 41(e)(3)-4.

[34] This information need not be provided on each coupon, but should be provided somewhere in the coupon book, such as on or inside the front or back cover, or on filler pages in the coupon book. See Official Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1026, ¶ 41(e)(3).

[35] Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(3) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[36] See Official Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1026, ¶ 41(e)(3)-2.

[37] Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(1). The definition of a reverse mortgage is provided at 12 C.F.R. § 1026.33(a).

[38] Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(2).

[39] Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a).

[40] Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4). A "small servicer" is defined as an entity that "services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee" or is a "Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5." The definition of small servicer is discussed in NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.1.4.3.

[41] See Section-by-Section Analysis, § 1026.41(d)(2), 78 Fed. Reg. 10,966 (Feb. 14, 2013).

[42] 368 F.3d 726 (7th Cir. 2004).