+ All Categories
[…] [75] See NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.7 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.).

[76] See NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.2 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.).

[77] Reg. X, §§ 1024.38(b)(2)(v) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[78] See Section-by-Section Analysis, § 1024.41(i), 78 Fed. Reg. 10,836 (Feb. 14, 2013).

[79] Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(i) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[80] See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 41(i)-1 (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[81] Id.

[82] See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 41(i)-2 (effective Jan. 10, 2014). See also Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.38(b)(4) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[83] Id.

[84] A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z § 1026.41(e)(4), is a servicer that "services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee." Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also includes "Housing Finance Agencies, as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 266.5," without regard to the number of mortgage loans serviced by such agencies. Reg.