+ All Categories
[…] [24] See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 39(b)(2)-3 (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[25] See Appendix MS-4 to Subpart C of Regulation X.

[26] See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 39(b)(2)-2 (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[27] See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 39(b)(2)(iv)-1 (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[28] 12 C.F.R. § 1024.35(b)(7). See NCLC, Foreclosures, § 9.2.2.2.2 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.).

[29] 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f); NCLC, Foreclosures, § 9.2.10 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.).

[30] Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(c)(2) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

[31] Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(b)(1). A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z section 1026.41(e)(4), is a servicer that "services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee." Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also includes "Housing Finance Agencies, as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 266.5," without regard to the number of mortgage loans serviced by such agencies. Reg.