This article has been accepted by the Columbia Journal of
[…] Bureau as preserving the status quo by simply operating the dam as it had in previous
droughts.156
Relying on Upper Snake, courts have refused to require environmental reviews
151
Proclamation No. 8469, 40th
Anniversary of the National Environmental Policy Act, 2010, 75 Fed. Reg. 885 (Jan.
7, 2010). 152
See, e.g., Calvert Cliffs Coordinating Committee, Inc. v. Atomic Energy Commission, 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C. Cir.
1971); Strycker’s Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc. v. Karlen, 444 U.S. 223 (1980) (per curiam). 153
42 U.S.C. §4332(2)(C). NEPA § 102(2) applies to all agencies of the federal government, and states several
requirements in addition to the “detailed statement” mandate of subsection (C), one of which is to “study, develop,
and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E). 154
See Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 355-56 (1989). 155
921 F.2d 232 (9th
Cir. 1990). 156
Id. at 235.
Reviewing Reservoir Operations -- Benson 32
when a project is operated in accordance with established plans or practices,157
whether by the