This article has been accepted by the Columbia Journal of
[…] district that requested such a transfer.97
Under this authority, the Bureau has transferred
91
The 1944 Act directed that the hydropower “shall be delivered to the Secretary of the Interior, who shall transmit
and dispose of such power” at rates determined by the Federal Power Commission. Id. Since then, Congress
amended this provision, transferring the marketing duties to the Secretary of Energy and eliminating the
Commission’s role in setting rates for this power. 16 U.S.C. § 825s. 92
Flood Control Act of 1944, § 4, 58 Stat. 889, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460d. 93
The Corps may provide these facilities either by building them itself, or leasing lands to public or private entities
to develop them. Id. 94
Public recreation is to be allowed “when such use is determined by the Secretary of the Army not to be contrary to
the public interest, all under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Army may deem necessary.” 16
U.S.C. § 460d. 95
Act of June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, 32 Stat. 388 (codified in scattered sections of 43 U.S.C. from §§ 371 to 498). 96
Section 6 of the 1902 Act provided that when the irrigator beneficiaries of a Bureau project have paid their share