This article has been accepted by the Columbia Journal of
[…] management planning requirements as one of five “hallmarks” of such statutes. The others are purpose statements,
designated use, substantive management criteria, and public participation. Id. at 510-513. 281
16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(5) (forest land and resource management plans); 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(1)(A) (refuge
conservation plans). FLPMA has no parallel statutory timeframe for revising management plans, providing only
that BLM “shall … when, appropriate, revise land use plans ….” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a). 282
See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(5) (requiring plan revisions when the Forest Service “finds conditions in a unit have
significantly changed ….”); 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(1)(E) (requiring the Fish & Wildlife Service to revise a
conservation plan “at any time” if the agency “determines that conditions that affect the refuge or planning unit have
changed significantly”). 283
For example, FLPMA requires that in developing and revising land use plans, BLM shall “provide for
compliance with applicable pollution control laws ….” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(8). And all three statutes call for