+ All Categories
[…] The common-law rule is reflected in Section 208 of the Restatement: “If a contractor term thereof is unconscionable at the time the contract is made a court mayrefuse to enforce the contract, or may enforce the remainder of the contractwithout the unconscionable term, or may so limit the application of anyunconscionable term as to avoid any unconscionable result.”

And the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (again, of course, a statute, not commonlaw) provides a similar rule in Section 2-302(1): “If the court as a matter of law findsthe contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the timeit was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the

5. A judicial order directing aperson to stop doing thatwhich he or she should not do.

6. A contract presented to theofferee to take or leave withoutbargaining.

7. A contract so unfair as to beunenforceable.

Chapter 12 Legality

12.3 Bargains Made Illegal by Common Law 471