+ All Categories
[…] Sounds like we may need to play a little ketchup.

BECOMInG A nOTAry For starters, attorneys are not automatically notaries. Instead, attorneys must be additionally appointed and commissioned by the state through an application process. Notably, the application process occurs at the county level. Attorneys must be officially commissioned prior to notarizing any document.

SEAl & rEGISTErPrior to notarizing any document, a notary “shall provide themselves with the seal of a

notary public.” See R.C. 147.04. Specifically, the statute provides:

The seal shall consist of the coat of arms of the state within a circle one inch in diameter and shall be surrounded by the words “notary public,” “notarial seal,” or words to that effect, the name of the notary public and the words “State of Ohio.” The seal may be of either a type that will stamp ink onto a document or one that will emboss it.