+ All Categories
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 4123.512, parties to a workers’ compensa-tion claim may invoke the common pleas court’s jurisdiction only after the Administrator’s “order grants or denies the claimant’s right to partici-pate. Determinations as to the extent of a claim-ant’s disability, on the other hand, are not appeal-able and must be challenged in mandamus.” State ex rel. Liposchak v. Industrial Comm’n, 90 Ohio St.3d 276, 278-279, 737 N.E.2d 519 (2000).

The Administrator is charged with “safeguard[ing] and maintain[ing] the solvency of the…fund.” R.C. 4123.34. The statute authorizes application of a “rating system that the adminis-trator finds is best calculated to merit rate or in-dividually rate the risk more equitably, predicated upon the basis of its individual industrial accident and occupational disease experience, and may encourage and stimulate accident prevention.” Id. at 4123.34(C). To accomplish this goal, the BWC has implemented an experience rating system ap-plicable to certain employers (i.e. state-fund em-ployers with an “expected loss” of $2,000 or more), which calculates and assesses premiums based upon claim prevalence during a measured period.