+ All Categories
[…] change in the meaning of 'parent' under our law should come by

way of legislative enactment rather than judicial revamping of

- 1 -

Page 30: This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision …...convincing evidence that the parties agreed to conceive a child and to raise the child together, the non-biological, non-adoptive

- 2 - Nos. 91, 92

precedent" (Debra H. v Janice R., 14 NY3d 576, 596 [2010]).

It has long been the rule in this State that, absent

extraordinary circumstances, only parents have the right to seek

custody or visitation of a minor child (see Domestic Relations

Law § 70 ["Where a minor child is residing within this state,

either parent may apply to the . . . court for a writ of habeas

corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on

the return thereof, the court . . . may award the natural

guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either

parent"]). The Legislature has not seen the need to define that

term, and in the absence of a statutory definition, our Court has

consistently interpreted it in the most obvious and colloquial

sense to mean a child's natural parents or parents by adoption

(see e.g., People ex rel.