This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] biased based on any past affiliation with the firm. Nor does Szanto present evidence,
beyond his personal impression, that the district court judge is anti-Semitic. Thus, Szanto
has failed to demonstrate that the district court was biased against him or that denial of
the motion to recuse was an abuse of discretion.
X.
Szanto next argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his
requests to proceed in forma pauperis. “[A]ny court . . . may authorize the
commencement or defense of any civil action . . . without prepayment of fees.” Minn.
Stat. § 563.01, subd. 3 (2008). “Upon a finding by the [district] court that the action is
not of a frivolous nature, the [district] court shall allow the person to proceed in forma
pauperis if the affidavit is substantially in the language required . . . and is not found by
the [district] court to be untrue.” Id. “Persons meeting the requirements of this
subdivision include, but are not limited to, a person . . . who has an annual income not
greater than 125 percent of the poverty line.” Id. Whether to grant a motion to proceed