+ All Categories
[…] 037

Page 38: Thursday, August 22, 2019 Board Meeting AgendaPage 1 of 2 Thursday, August 22, 2019 Board Meeting Agenda Board Room 3 2nd Floor Conference Center 9960 Mayland Drive Henrico, VA 23233

Summary of Proposed Changes

18VAC5-22-80. Examination.

Changes for this section will be pursued through the exempt process,* which means after consulting with the Secretary, the changes will skip the typical executive branch review and public comment period and will become effective immediately upon publication in the Virginia Register of Regulations. *§2.2-4002(B)(13) of the Code of Virginia exempts the following type of action from the standard rulemaking process: “Content of, or rules for the conduct of any examination required by law.”

18VAC5-22-90. Continuing professional education.

Much of the existing language remains the same, but the addition of new sections changes the lettering order.