+ All Categories
[…] position only with prior approval of OPM, except when it makes its selection from

the list of eligibles provided by OPM. An administrative law judge receives a

career appointment and is exempt from the probationary period r:equirements

under part 315 of this chapter."). An ALJ's salary is set by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 5372.

5

Case 1:15-cv-02106-LMM Document 25 Filed 08/04/15 Page 6 of 30

Congress has authorized the SEC to delegate its functions to an ALJ. E.g.,

15 U.S.C. §§ 78d-1(a), 8ob-12. Pursuant to that authority, the SEC has

promulgated regulations, which set out its AL.J's powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14

makes ALJsresponsible for the "fair and orderly conduct of [administrative]

proceedings" and gives them the authority to: "(1) Administer oaths and

affirmations; (2) Issue subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine

witnesses; (5) Regulate the course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing

conferences; (7) Rule upon motions; and (8) Unless waived by the parties,

prepare an initial decision containing the conclusions as to the factual and legal

issues presented, and issue an appropriate order." 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);s see also

17 C.F.R. § 200.30-9 (authorizing ALJs to make initial decisions).