+ All Categories
[…] - SBA Administration Assignee – infinite time to foreclose because there is no limitations period stated in the Small Business Administration Act. See Magnolia Federal Bank for Savings v. The United States of America, (U.S.D.C. So. Dist. Miss. 1993). See generally, United States v. Alvarado, 5 F.3d 1425 (11th Cir. Fla. 1993).

- Assignee of the USA acquires right to unlimited time to foreclose. LPP Mtg Ltd. v. Tucker, 48 So.3d 115 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2010).

Federal Preemption

Federal Preemption

United States of America as Mortgagee – Same as SBA Unlimited time to foreclose- 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) states “nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of real or personal property”.

Tolling

Tolling

Death or incapacitation of the Mortgagee before the expiration of the cause of action (Applies to both limitations and repose)

(if death) the action may be commenced within 12 months from the date of the mortgagee’s death. Fla. Stat. § 733.104