Timothy M. Bechtold Bechtold Law Firm, PLLC P.O. Box 7051 Missoula, Montana 59807 (406) 721-1435 [email protected] Attorney for all Plaintiffs
[…] all of the project’s water crossings will comply with Section 404(e)’s minimal
effects threshold. See, e.g., NWP000012, NWP000027.
However, project-level review fails to accomplish this for one simple
reason—in most cases, the review never occurs. As the Corps has admitted, “[f]or
the vast majority of actions permitted by NWP 12, the action can proceed with no
further review or verification by the Corps . . . .” NWP044263 (emphasis added);
Case 4:19-cv-00044-BMM Document 73 Filed 11/22/19 Page 46 of 54
40
see also 33 C.F.R. § 330.1 (“In most cases, permittees may proceed with activities
authorized by NWPs without notifying the [Corps].”). Because the Corps is not
notified about most projects, it does not have the opportunity to ensure that the
project’s environmental effects are actually minimal.
Even in cases where PCNs are required, it is far from certain that district