+ All Categories
[…] The trial court denied defendant's guilt phase motion, explaining that it would be impossible to duplicate the lighting conditions of the scene because the trial was conducted during the summer months, while the crime occurred in January. Additionally, the court expiained that there was' ample evi.dence that it was "pitch black" and "difficult to see" on the night of the murder. Finally, the court agreed with the prosecutor's argument that the issue was one Of aiming, not one of visibility~

[7][8][9] Section 1119 provides that "[w]hen, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, .. : it may order the jury to be conducted ... to the place .... " We review a trial coUrt's denial ofa motion to view the scene of a murder "for abuse of discretion [citation], i.e., whether the court exercised its discretion iri an arbitrary, capricious,or patently absurdrhaniler that results in a manifest miscarriage of justice."