+ All Categories
[…] APPENDIXD.

Page 99: TIMOTHY Petitioner,sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/...I :,' No. ___ _ IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES OCTOBER TERM, 2010 TIMOTHY RUSSELL, Petitioner, v.

.. r;o

STATUTORY APPENDIX

California Evidence Code § 1220 provides:

Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity.

California Evidence Code § 356 provides:

Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in· evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act,-declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.

California Penal Code § 190.4, subdivision (b) provides:

(b) If defendant was convicted by the court sitting without a jury the trier of fact at the penalty hearing shall be a jury unless a jury is waived by the defendant and the people, in which case the trier of fact shall be the court.