+ All Categories
[…] Georgia (1979) 442 U.S. 95, 99 S.Ct. 2150, 60 L.Ed.2d 738 (Green) because *1258 the evidence waS reliable and highly relevant, and its exclusion violates defendant's right to due process. Defendant 'also argues that the tapes were admissible character evidence as nonhearsay or as exceptions to the hearsay exclusion. The trial court concluded that the statements were relevant to the issues of lingering doubt and defendant's alleged remorse, but that they were self-serving statements and therefore umeliable , and inadmissible.

FN4: Section 190.3, provides in pertinent part that "the trier of fact shall take into account" "(a) [t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true pursuant to Section 190.1," and "(k) [a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime." (§ 190.3, factors (a), (k).)