+ All Categories
[…] an accident occurs in this state, the scope of the liability coverage required in an

insurance policy is determined by Michigan’s financial responsibility act[.]”). However,

none of these decisions undertook a close analysis of this issue.

We have closely reviewed MCL 257.520(f)(1), and we believe that the statute

does not in every case limit the ability of an automobile insurer to avoid liability on the

ground of fraud; its reference to “motor vehicle liability policy” is not all encompassing.

Rather, as used in MCL 257.520(f)(1), “motor vehicle liability policy” refers only to an

“owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in [MCL

257.518] or [MCL 257.519] as proof of financial responsibility . . . .” MCL 257.520(a).

Thus, absent this certification, MCL 257.520(f)(1) has no relevant application. Further,

MCL 257.520(f)(1) refers only to “the insurance required by this chapter,” (emphasis

added), and the only insurance required by chapter V of the Michigan Vehicle Code is