+ All Categories
[…] Comm’r, 133 Mich App 38, 42; 348 NW2d 34 (1984) (citation and quotation marks

omitted). Other remedies have also acquired their own peculiar and appropriate

meanings in the law, including “rescission” and “reformation.” See, e.g., Lash v Allstate

Ins Co, 210 Mich App 98, 102; 532 NW2d 869 (1995); Mate v Wolverine Mut Ins Co,

233 Mich App 14, 24; 592 NW2d 379 (1998). Each is conceptually different in its nature

and in its breadth from the others, and to interpret “cancellation” as encompassing a

broader range of contractual remedies is simply without basis in the statute.10

9 See MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”).