+ All Categories
[…] [2013 c 272 § 11; 1985 c 30 § 42. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 69.]

Application—2013 c 272: See note following RCW 11.98.002.Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See

RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

11.98.02911.98.029 Resignation of trustee.11.98.029 Resignation of trustee. Any trustee may

resign, without judicial proceedings, by a writing signed by the trustee and filed with the trust records, to be effective upon the trustee's discharge as provided in RCW 11.98.041. [1989 c 10 § 3. Prior: 1985 c 30 § 43; prior: 1959 c 124 § 4. Formerly RCW 30.99.040.]

Intent—1989 c 10 § 3: "It is the intent of the legislature that RCW 11.98.029 be restored to full force and effect." [1989 c 10 § 2.]

Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.

11.98.03911.98.039 Nonjudicial change of trustee—Judicial appointment or change of trustee—Liability and duties of successor fiduciary.11.98.039 Nonjudicial change of trustee—Judicial