+ All Categories
[…] (2) Monetary or other benefit, includ-ing any interest in real property, is re-ceived by the government as consider-ation for the granting of the easement.

VerDate Sep<11>2014 11:24 Feb 19, 2016 Jkt 238050 PO 00000 Frm 00039 Fmt 8010 Sfmt 8010 Y:\SGML\238050.XXX 238050wgr

een

on D

SK

2VP

TV

N1P

RO

D w

ith C

FR

Page 30: Title 14—Aeronautics and Space - U.S. Government ... Release of information to news and information media ..... 84 1214 Space flight ..... 89 1215 Tracking and Data Relay Satellite

30

14 CFR Ch. V (1–1–16 Edition) § 1204.504

(3) The instrument granting the ease-ment provides:

(i) For the termination of the ease-ment, in whole or in part, and without cost to the government, if there has been:

(A) A failure to comply with any term or condition of the grant;

(B) A nonuse of the easement for a consecutive 2-year period for the pur-pose for which granted; or

(C) An abandonment of the easement; or

(D) A determination by the Assistant Administrator for Strategic Infrastruc-ture, the Director, Integrated Asset Management Division, or the appro-priate Center Director that the inter-ests of the national space program, the national defense, or the public welfare require the termination of the ease-ment; and a 30-day notice, in writing, to the grantee that the determination has been made.

(ii) That written notice of the termi-nation shall be given to the grantee, or its successors or assigns, by the Assist-ant Administrator for Strategic Infra-structure , the Director, Integrated Asset Management Division, or the ap-propriate Center Director, and that termination shall be effective as of the date of the notice.

(iii) For any other reservations, ex-ceptions, limitations, benefits, bur-dens, terms, or conditions necessary to protect the interests of the United States.

(g) Waivers. If, in connection with a proposed granting of an easement, the Center Director determines that a waiver from any of the restrictions in paragraph (f) of this section is appro-priate, authority for the waiver may be requested from the Assistant Adminis-trator for Strategic Infrastructure or the Director, Integrated Asset Manage-ment Division.

(h) Services of the Corps of Engineers. In exercising the authority herein granted, the Center Directors, under the applicable provisions of any coop-erative agreement between NASA and the Corps of Engineers (in effect at that time), may:

(1) Utilize the services of the Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army.

(2) Delegate authority to the Corps of Engineers to execute, on behalf of