+ All Categories
[…] MARINE AQUATIC PLANTS

79.135.40079.135.400 Seaweed—Marine aquatic plants defined.79.135.400 Seaweed—Marine aquatic plants defined.

Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definition in this section applies throughout this chapter.

"Marine aquatic plants" means saltwater marine plant species that are dependent upon the marine aquatic or tidal environment, and exist in either an attached or free-floating state. Marine aquatic plants include but are not limited to sea-weed of the classes Chlorophyta, Phaeophyta, and Rhodo-phyta. [1993 c 283 § 2. Formerly RCW 79.96.200, 79.01.800.]

Findings—1993 c 283: "The legislature finds that the plant resources of marine aquatic ecosystems have inherent value and provide essential habitat. These resources are also becoming increasingly valuable as economic com-modities and may be declining. The legislature further finds that the regula-tion of harvest of these resources is currently inadequate to afford necessary protection." [1993 c 283 § 1.]

79.135.41079.135.410 Seaweed—Personal use limit—Commercial harvesting prohibited—Exception—Import restriction.79.135.410 Seaweed—Personal use limit—Commer-

cial harvesting prohibited—Exception—Import restric-tion.