+ All Categories
[…] Although these conclusions may have some merit, the chance oftheir acceptance is small in view of the weakness of the assumption be-hind them. There is no indication either in the sections or in the com-ments to the sections that they were intended to provide for the buyer'srights against anyone other than the seller. As a result, conclusionsdrawn on the presence of the words "from the seller" or the absence ofmention of any person against whom the buyer can enforce seem to beinvalid. Another possible approach is to form a rule depending solelyon title in the buyer. Section 2-403(1) provides that a "person withvoidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith pur-chaser for value."