+ All Categories
[…] As between abuyer and a subsequent purchaser from him, however, section 2-403goes on to give the power to transfer good title to the buyer only whenthere has been a delivery of the goods to the original buyer. The useof the term "delivery" suggests that the buyer must have possession inaddition to title to transfer good title to a subsequent good faith pur-chaser.

The term "delivery" is not defined in the Code, but section 2-503 (1) provides that "tender of delivery requires that the seller putand hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyerany notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery."Delivery is also normally determinative of passage of title under section2-401: "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at thetime and place at which the seller completes his performance with refer-ence to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation ofa