+ All Categories
[…] Theref ore, theseller's right to replevin can always be defeated by a lien creditor." Inaddition, it is clear that, as in the "sale on approval," the seller cannotexercise replevin against the subsequent purchasers.

C. Reclamation Under Section 2-507

Under section 2-507, when delivery of goods or documents of titleis made and payment is due, the buyer's right to retain or dispose ofthe goods is conditioned upon his making that payment. Thus, whenthe delivery is conditional on payment in cash and the cash is not paid,the seller should be able to reclaim the goods. Since section 2-511(3)provides that "payment by check is conditional and is defeated as be-tween the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment," theseller should also be able to reclaim if he is paid with a check that islater dishonored.