+ All Categories
[…] This subsection will analyze indepth the seller's right to reclaim against subsequent purchasers andlien creditors with emphasis on a claimant that presents unique prob-lems, the trustee in bankruptcy.'

A subsequent buyer in ordinary course or other good faith pur-chaser can defeat a seller's attempt to reclaim only if he can establisha right to possession under Article 2 that conflicts with the seller'sreclamation right. Section 2-702(3) refers to section 2-403 for therights of the good faith purchaser. Section 2-403 provides: "A personwith voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faithpurchaser for value." In treating transactions between a buyer and hissubsequent purchaser, it goes on to provide that "[w]hen goods havebeen delivered under a transaction of purchase" the original buyer has