+ All Categories
[…] B. Scope

1. Section 1981 prohibits only "racial" discrimination, although "race" isdefined quite broadly, to mean identifiable classes of persons based on theirancestry or ethnic characteristics. Section 1981 applies to discriminationagainst groups such as blacks, Latinos, Jews, Iraqis, Arabs, and whites. St.Francis Coll. v. Al-Khazraji, 481 U.S. 604 (1987); Shaare TefilaCongregation v. Cobb, 481 U.S. 615 (1987). See Pourghoraishi v. Flying J,449 F.3d 751 (7th Cir. 2006)(collecting cases).

2. Section 1981 applies to all employers even if they do not have 15 employees.

3. The term "make and enforce contracts" in § 1981 "includes the making,performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoymentof all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractualrelationship." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b) (added by the Civil Rights Act of 1991to overrule Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164 (1989), whichheld that § 1981 applied only to hiring and promotions that create a new anddistinct relation between the employer and employee).