+ All Categories
[…] unknown or contingent event whatever." Penal Law § 991 (McKinney

1917).

In 1965, the gambling offenses in the Penal Law underwent

comprehensive revisions in a new article 225. See L. 1965, ch. 1030. As

under former law, a player, contestant, or bettor is not criminally liable,

but criminal liability is imposed on anyone who operates, promotes or

advances a gambling enterprise or activity. See William C. Donnino,

Practice Commentaries to Penal Law § 225.00, 39 McKinney's Cons.

Laws of N.Y. at 354 (2008).

"Gambling" is now defined in Penal Law § 225.00(2) for purposes of

criminal culpability. The statute provides that "a person engages in

gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome

of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control

or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive

something of value in the event of a certain outcome."

As under prior law, the current Penal Law definition of gambling

specifies two forms of prohibited wagering: one on a "contest of chance,"

and the other on a "future contingent event" not under the bettor's

8