+ All Categories
[…] Urbach, 99 N.Y.2d 443,

448 (2003) (internal quotes omitted). Supreme Court erred in concluding

that plaintiffs here satisfied these demanding standards in challenging

chapter 237.

20

Page 33: To be argued 10 minutes requested ~upreme '!Court of tbe ... · 3/8/2019  · To be argued By: Victor Paladino 10 minutes requested ~upreme '!Court of tbe ~tate of ~eb.1 ~ork ~ppellate

A. The Constitution empowers the Legislature to make rational judgments about what constitutes "gambling," and the Legislature's determination is entitled to considerable deference.

Article I, § 9 of the New York Constitution provides, in pertinent

part, that "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling,

bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling," except for certain specified

activities, "shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and

the Legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against

any of the provisions of this section." The Constitution does not define

"gambling." Nor is the constitutional prohibition on gambling self-

executing, as Supreme Court correctly recognized (R.20-21). Rather,

Article I § 9 "expressly delegates to the legislature the authority [to