+ All Categories
[…] 15

Page 28: To be argued 10 minutes requested ~upreme '!Court of tbe ... · 3/8/2019  · To be argued By: Victor Paladino 10 minutes requested ~upreme '!Court of tbe ~tate of ~eb.1 ~ork ~ppellate

performance directly corresponds with the actual performance of human

competitors on sports teams and in sports events." Racing Law§ 1401(8).

And the statute declares "that interactive fantasy sports do not constitute

gambling in New York state as defined in article [225] of the penal law,"

thereby eliminating criminal penalties for fantasy sports contests. Id.

§ 1400(2).

The Legislature made two findings to support chapter 237. First,

the Legislature found that interactive fantasy sports "are not games of

chance." Rather, they are contests "in which the fantasy or simulation

sports teams are selected based upon the skill and knowledge of the

participants and not based on the current membership of an actual team

that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization."

Racing Law § 1400(1)(a).

Second, the Legislature found that interactive fantasy sports

contests "are not wagers on future contingent events not under the

contestants' control or influence." To the contrary, the Legislature found

that contestants influence the outcome of fantasy sports contests because

they

16