+ All Categories
[…] definition reflected a substantive change from pre-existing case law on

the meaning of "gambling" under the Penal Law. The Court of Appeals

in People ex rel. Ellison v. Lavin, 179 N.Y. 164, 170-71 (1904), had

interpreted an earlier version of the Penal Law's gambling prohibition as

applying only to a narrower category of games where chance is the

"dominating element" that determines the result-rather than the

broader category of games where chance might affect the outcome "in a

material degree." See also William C. Donnino, Practice Commentaries

to Penal Law § 225.00, 39 McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y. at 356 (2008)

(explaining that a game is a contest of chance, even if the skill of the

contestant may be a factor, if "the outcome depends in a 'material degree'

upon an element of chance").

To explain the Penal Law's separate language that gambling also

involves wagering on a "future contingent event," the practice

9