+ All Categories
[…] [Redacted], No. 08 MC 0595(JO), 2008 WL 5255815 (E.D.N.Y. Dec.16, 2008).22

2. The Pen Register and Trap and Trace Devices Used In This Case Were Unlawful Because They Exceeded Statutory Authority Moreover, the use of the pen-trap devices to establish Ulbricht’s internet

activity in conjunction with his physical location is the functional equivalent of

22 The cited cases represent a sampling of decisions on both sides of the issue.

Page 139: TOC - FreeRoss

122

geo-locating, which could violate the Communications Assistance for Law

Enforcement Act (“CALEA”), which provides at 47 U.S.C. §1002(a), in the

context of requiring telecommunications carriers to make their equipment

accessible for government electronic surveillance, the following caveat: “with

regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and

trap and trace devices (as defined in 18 U.S.C. §3127), such call-identifying

information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical

location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined

from the telephone number[.]”

Here, the pen-trap Orders were “hybrids,” procured through a combination

of authorities – §3127 as well as 18 U.S.C. §2703(d) of the Stored

Communications Act (“SCA”) – and were not authorized exclusively pursuant to