Todd Lin Chow v. State of Maryland
[…] Stanley, 390 Md. at 185, 887 A.2d at 1084.
-24-
refers to a permanent gratuitous exchange of title or possession, it is useful for confirmatory
reasons to look to the purpose of the Regulated Firearms subheading as intended by the
General A ssembly.14
Prior to enacting the predecessor statute to the Regulated Firearms subheading, the
General Assembly enacted the Uniform Machine Gun Act. The Uniform Machine Gun Act
was initially enac ted by the General Assembly in 1933, pursuant to 1933 Md. Laws, Chap.
550 and is now codified in Maryland Code (2002), § 4-403 of the Criminal Law A rticle. The
Uniform Machine Gun A ct, utilizes the term “loan” in discussing the registration of machine
guns. Sec tion 4-403 states, in pertinen t part:
“(a) Manufacturer registration. — (1) A manufacturer of a machine
gun shall keep a register of each machine gun manufactured or handled by the
manufacture r.
(2) The register shall contain:
15 The Court of Special Appeals provides a partial review of the legislative history ofthe Regulated Firearms subheading:
“We have traced the regulated firearms statute back to its origins, and