Date post: | 29-Feb-2016 |
[…] Trustee’s discretion.
Even assuming arguendo that the movement of $4.76 million in Trust
funds somehow caused harm to Lone Star, merely causing harm to a trust asset in
an exercise of business judgment is not a breach of duty. See Kennedy v. Briere,
45 Tex. 305, 308 (1876) (“If [a trustee] ‘acts strictly within the line of his duty,
does not exceed the limit of the discretion intrusted to him, and is guilty of no
fraud,--he cannot be held responsible for any loss which may occur to the trust
estate.’”); Tex. Prop. Code § 114.001 (“trustee is not liable to the beneficiary for a
loss or depreciation in value of the trust property or for a failure to make a profit
that does not result from a failure to perform the duties set forth in this subtitle or
from any other breach of trust”). It is the act itself— not the resulting harm — that
constitutes a breach of trust. Without some duty preventing Mr. Benson from
transferring personal assets and Trust assets out of Lone Star, there can be no
breach of trust for that action.
e.
Hostility alone does not justify removal.