Date post: | 29-Feb-2016 |
[…] plain language.
b.
Moving the bookkeeper was not a breach of trust.
Because nothing in the Trust alters or adds to the communication obligations
between the trustee and beneficiaries, the duties codified in the Property Code
govern. See Tab H at 9 (“The trusts shall be administered by the Trustees in
accordance with the provisions of the Texas Trust Act, except the terms of this
instrument shall control when in conflict with the provisions of said Act.”).
7/18/2019 Tom Benson Reply Brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tom-benson-reply-brief 19/48
1884.1/565017 13
Property Code § 113.151 — Demand for Accounting —outlines Petitioner’s
right to information about Trust assets. It provides that “[a] beneficiary by written
demand may request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written
statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since
the creation of the trust, whichever is later.” Tex. Prop. Code § 113.151(a).
However, that obligation is not ongoing and unlimited, as “the trustee is not
obligated or required to account to the beneficiaries of a trust more frequently than
once every 12 months.” Id. at § 113.151(a).
Petitioner has presented no evidence demonstrating that Mr. Benson violated
this duty by moving the Trust’s bookkeeper, Mary Polensky. There is no evidence
that Petitioner ever requested an accounting,3 so Mr. Benson was not obligated to
provide one. Shannon v.