Date post: | 29-Feb-2016 |
[…] § 114.008 is not a cause of action — it merely provides remedies for a “breach of
trust that has occurred or might occur.” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008(a). And even
that statute provides that a trustee may only be removed “as provided under
Section 113.082.” Thus, Petitioner must present evidence supporting each element
of § 113.082 to obtain preliminary relief. Frequent Flyer Depot, Inc. v. Am.
Airlines, Inc., 281 S.W.3d 215, 220 (Tex. App. — Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied)
(“A probable right of recovery is shown by alleging a cause of action and
presenting evidence tending to sustain it.”).
Section 113.082(a)(1) provides that a trustee may be removed if “the trustee
materially violated or attempted to violate the terms of the trust and the violation or
attempted violation results in a material financial loss to the trust.” Tex. Prop.
Code § 113.082. Both requirements must be satisfied.
7/18/2019 Tom Benson Reply Brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tom-benson-reply-brief 13/48
1884.1/565017 7
Thus, to obtain a temporary injunction, Petitioner was required to present
evidence (1) that Mr.