Date post: | 29-Feb-2016 |
[…] to grant Petitioner’s relief without considering whether her harm was irreparable.
Petitioner argues that its asserted injuries are by “definition irreparable
harm,” but fails to reference or consult the actual definition of irreparable harm —
the unavailability of monetary damages. IRREPARABLE INJURY, Black’s Law
Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“An injury that cannot be adequately measured or
compensated by money”). Petitioner’s brief ignores the fact that damages are
available to remedy any harm caused by a trustee. See Tex. Prop. Code
§ 114.001(c) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is chargeable with any
damages resulting from such breach of trust.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008(a)(3)
(any breach of trust may be remedied by “compelling the trustee to pay money or
7/18/2019 Tom Benson Reply Brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/tom-benson-reply-brief 32/48
1884.1/565017 26
to restore property”). Because any potential losses from Mr.