+ All Categories
[…] creditors will likely focus more on dealing with their proposed treatment under the chapter 12plan rather than seek relief from the automatic stay. However, where the debtor is tardy in filingor confirming a plan, a secured creditor does have the option of seeking stay relief under 11U.S.C. § 362(d) for cause, including lack of adequate protection, or on the basis that the debtor

7

does not have equity in the property and the property is not necessary for an effective reorganization. 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(1)–(2).

VII. Proposal of the Plan a. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1221, only the debtor may file a chapter 12 plan. This section requires

that the chapter 12 plan be filed by the debtor within 90 days after commencement of the case. This period may be extended but only if the court finds that “the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable.” 11 U.S.C. § 1221. The use of this phrase rather than “for cause” suggests that the burden of proof is higher for this relief.