+ All Categories
[…] iii. Counsel may request a retainer to secure compensation as ultimately allowed by the court, but the retainer can only be drawn upon after obtaining court approval.

iv. Counsel must provide the debtor with an executed written retainer agreement within 5 business days of first offering bankruptcy assistance to the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1). The written contract must explain “clearly and conspicuously (A) the services . . . to be provided; and (B) the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of payment.” 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(2).

v. Any retainer agreement that does not comply with the material requirements of 11 U.S.C. §§ 526, 527, and 528 is void. 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). All fees paid in connection with the bankruptcy case are subject to court review – and disgorgement – under 11 U.S.C. § 329.