+ All Categories
[…] La. R.S. 3:2773

Your Legal Arsenal

Dogs running at large are prohibited by State statute (La. R.S. 3:2771). Also, local authorities are given the right to regulate dogs running at large through adoption of animal control ordinances (La. R.S. 3:2731).

3. ROAMING DOGS

Page 14: Top 5 Nuisances Of Louisiana Communities

The Troublesome Top 5 Nuisances of Louisiana Communities and Your Legal Arsenal for Solving Them

11

State Statutes:

La. R.S. 3:2771; La. R.S. 3:2773; La. R.S. 3:2731 (Local government authority)

Dogs are personal property of the citizens who own them. (La. R.S. 3:2773(A))

Unaccompanied dogs running at large - any place other than the premises of the owner - may be seized by any citizen and shall be seized by a local or statewide law enforcement officer. La. R.S. 3:2773(B)

“If the dog is wearing a collar bearing a tag showing the name and address of its owner, it shall be impounded and the citizen or officer so seizing and impounding the dog shall immediately thereafter by written notice notify the owner of the dog, at the address disclosed by the tag on the dog's collar, that the dog has been seized and impounded by him, and unless the owner or keeper of the dog shall, within seven days from the receipt of the notice, claim the dog and pay the citizen or officer a fee of one dollar for seizing and a fee of twenty-five cents for each day it is impounded, it shall be disposed of in a humane manner.” La. R.S. 3:2773(B)

Any dangerous or vicious dog may be killed by any citizen or officer, who shall not be liable for damages or to prosecution by reason of killing any dangerous or vicious dog. La.