+ All Categories
[…] 5.5. Occurred at a time when the volunteer was under Occurred at a time when the volunteer was under the influence of drugs or alcoholthe influence of drugs or alcohol

Page 20: Top Ten Issues Affecting Nonprofit Tax-Exempt Organizations Presented by Lundy & Flynn LLP Two Bala Plaza, Suite 300 Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004 610-660-7788.

Fiduciary Issues for Fiduciary Issues for Nonprofit Boards of Nonprofit Boards of

DirectorsDirectorsPennsylvania’s “Good Samaritan” LawsPennsylvania’s “Good Samaritan” Laws

42 Pa.C.S. § 8332.2 Officer, Director or Trustee of Nonprofit 42 Pa.C.S. § 8332.2 Officer, Director or Trustee of Nonprofit Organization Negligence Standard: “No person who serves Organization Negligence Standard: “No person who serves without compensation, other than reimbursement for actual without compensation, other than reimbursement for actual expenses, as an officer, director or trustee of any nonprofit expenses, as an officer, director or trustee of any nonprofit organization under section 501(c)(3) of the [IRC] shall be liable organization under section 501(c)(3) of the [IRC] shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions relating solely to the performance of his or her duties as an relating solely to the performance of his or her duties as an officer, director, or trustee, unless the conduct of the person officer, director, or trustee, unless the conduct of the person falls substantially below the standards generally practiced and falls substantially below the standards generally practiced and accepted in like circumstances by similar persons performing accepted in like circumstances by similar persons performing the same or similar duties, and unless it is shown that the the same or similar duties, and unless it is shown that the person did an act or omitted the doing of an act which the person did an act or omitted the doing of an act which the person was under a recognized duty to another to do, knowing person was under a recognized duty to another to do, knowing or having reason to know that the act or omission created a or having reason to know that the act or omission created a substantial risk of actual harm to the person or property. It substantial risk of actual harm to the person or property. It shall be insufficient to impose liability to establish only that the shall be insufficient to impose liability to establish only that the conduct of the person fell below ordinary standards of care. conduct of the person fell below ordinary standards of care.

Page 21: Top Ten Issues Affecting Nonprofit Tax-Exempt Organizations Presented by Lundy & Flynn LLP Two Bala Plaza, Suite 300 Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004 610-660-7788.