+ All Categories
[…] To be “quantitatively” incidental, the benefit must be To be “quantitatively” incidental, the benefit must be insubstantial in comparison with the benefit conferred insubstantial in comparison with the benefit conferred upon the publicupon the public

Page 9: Top Ten Issues Affecting Nonprofit Tax-Exempt Organizations Presented by Lundy & Flynn LLP Two Bala Plaza, Suite 300 Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004 610-660-7788.

2. Fiduciary Issues for 2. Fiduciary Issues for Nonprofit Boards of Nonprofit Boards of

DirectorsDirectors Duty of Care 15 Pa.C.S.A. section 5712Duty of Care 15 Pa.C.S.A. section 5712

Director as fiduciary – “Director shall perform his or Director as fiduciary – “Director shall perform his or her duties as a director . . . in good faith, in a her duties as a director . . . in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstancescircumstances