+ All Categories
[…] 44 See RESTATEMENT (THRD) OF UNFAIR COMPETMON § 43 (1988) ("Independent discoveryand analysis of publicly available products or information are not improper means of acquisition.").

45 The finn would have to extract promises from all other firms with the capacity to reverseengineer or independently discover the secret. Such a fictional negotiation would be furthercomplicated by the firm's desire not to reveal the secret in the course of obtaining a promise from acompetitor not to discover it.

46 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2000) "[A]n assignment, grant, or conveyance" that has been properly

recorded "[has] the attributes of personal property" and the recorded assignment has priority overany subsequent transfers. Id.

47 Id. ("An assignment, grant, or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequentpurchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in thePatent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of thesubsequent purchase or mortgage.").