+ All Categories
[…] Using contract law to prevent such an eventuality wouldrequire obtaining pre-bankruptcy subordination agreements from all of the licensor'screditors-an incredibly costly, and maybe impossible, task. In the late 1980s,Congress recognized the dilemma of non-exclusive licensees and enacted 11 U.S.C.§ 365(n),54 which provides protection against the bankruptcy estate's right toterminate executory intellectual property licenses. 55 For non-exclusive licensees,

4 9 See id. § 261 (setting forth the form that constitutes "prima facie evidence of the executionof an assignment, grant or conveyance of a patent or application for patent").

50 Waterman v. McKenzie, 138 U.S. 252, 255 (1891); accordIn re Cybernetic Serv., Inc.,

252 F.3d 1039, 1049-50 (9th Cir. 2001).51 The Patent Office will permit the physical filing ofnon-exclusive licenses, but courts have