+ All Categories
[…] for the Settlement of Indian Water Rights Claims, 55 Fed. Reg. 9223 (Mar. 12, 1990). 217 MONT. CODE ANN. § 85-2-701 (West 2009) (“it is further intended that the state of Montana

proceed under the provisions of this part in an effort to conclude compacts for the equitable division and apportionment of waters between the state and its people and the several Indian tribes claiming reserved water rights within the state.”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-15-212 (West 2009) (“(2) Subject to 5-5-234, commissioners are appointed as follows: (a) two members of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker, one from the majority party and one from the minority party; (b) two members of the senate appointed by the president, one from the majority party and one from the minority party; (c) four members designated by the governor; and (d) one member designated by the attorney general.”). See also Montana Reserved Water Rights Compact Commission, http://dnrc.mt.gov/rwrcc/default.asp (last visited Mar. 20, 2010).