State of North Carolina | Environmental Quality | Air Quality
[…] 2. 15A NCAC 02D .1111: MAXIMUM ACHIEVABLE CONTROL TECHNOLOGY
Applicability [40 CFR 63.6585, 63.6590(a)(1)(ii)]
a. For this emission source (an existing stationary RICE with a site rating of less than or equal to 500
brake HP located at a major source of HAP emissions), the Permittee shall comply with all applicable
Permit No. 08044T17
Page 17
provisions, including the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting contained in Environmental
Management Commission Standard 15A NCAC 02D .1111 "Maximum Achievable Control
Technology" (MACT) as promulgated in 40 CFR 63, “Subpart ZZZZ—National Emissions Standards
for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Stationary Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines” and Subpart A
“General Provisions.”
Definitions and Nomenclature b. For the purposes of this permit condition, the definitions and nomenclature contained in 40 CFR
63.6675 shall apply.
Applicability Date [40 CFR 63.6595(a)(1)]
c.