+ All Categories
[…] 82. For example, the Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C.A. §§ 6731-6738 (2003), with various limits, immunizes certain school teachers from liability for negligencebased on actions within the scope of the teacher's responsibilities undertaken in "efforts to control,discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school." Id. at§ 6736(a)(2). Suits based on "willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct,or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher"may still be maintained. Id. at § 6736(a)(4).

83. See, e.g., Lusby v. Lusby, 390 A.2d 77 (Md. 1978) (holding that a wife could maintain anaction against her husband for intentionally forcing her car off the road and inflicting physical harm);Townsend v.