+ All Categories
[…] Such restraint operates when Congress is silent about whether a par-ticular attribute of tribal sovereignty may be undermined by its enactments. The “proper inference” from such silence “is that the sovereign power . . . remains intact.”52 The Court refers to its “admonition” that “a proper re- 47. Merrion, 455 U.S. at 144. 48. See California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 211, 216-22 (1986). Congress reinforced this attribute of tribal sovereignty through the enactment of the comprehensive IGRA in 1988. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701-21. See 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) (“Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity.”). 49. See Montana v. Blackfeet Tribe, 471 U.S. 759, 766 (1985) (restating the canon); White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S. 136, 144 (1980) (same). See also Kiowa Tribe of Okla. v. Mfg.