+ All Categories
[…] We are thus presented with the unconstrued terms of astate statute and a State Supreme Court opinion that, in myview, significantly misstates the effect of the Federal Consti-tution upon any construction of that statute. Given thatposture, I believe the Court should identify and correct thetwo flaws in the reasoning of the state court's majority opin-

-The phrase "best interests of the child" appears in no less than 10current Washington state statutory provisions governing determinationsfrom guardianship to termination to custody to adoption. See, e. g., Wash.Rev. Code §26.09.240(6) (Supp. 1996) (amended version of visitation stat-ute enumerating eight factors courts may consider in evaluating a child'sbest interests); § 26.09.002 (in cases of parental separation or divorce "bestinterests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that bestmaintains a child's emotional growth, health and stability, and physicalcare"; "best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existingpattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to theextent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as re-quired to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm");§26.10.100 ("The court shall determine custody in accordance with thebest interests of the child").