+ All Categories
[…] Page 62: TRUST ACT - Uniform Law · PDF file1 1 TRUST ACT 2 ARTICLE 1. 3 DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS 4 SECTION 1-101. SHORT TITLE. This [Act] may be cited as the 5 [Trust Act]. 6 SECTION

56

1 ERISA § 404(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a), provides that "a2 fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan3 solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and4 . . . with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the5 circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like6 capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct7 of an enterprise of like character and with like aims . . . ."

8 Prior Restatement. The Restatement of Trusts 2d (1959) also9 tracked the language of the Amory case: "In making investments of