+ All Categories
[…] since the enactment of the 1840 Kingdom of Hawaiʻi Constitution.201 While

opponents of indigenous and aboriginal rights might argue Carcieri would

obliterate said rights, in 2014, an important show of support for individual

Indians and Indian tribes was made by DOI leadership in order to affirm

even the possibility of placing lands into trusteeship subsequent to the 2009

Carcieri decision.

Tribes, and (Federal) Jurisdiction, 65 KAN. L. REV. 415 (2016) (discussing, more recently,

“under Federal jurisdiction” language extricated from Carcieri).

198. See generally 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(c)(2) (2001) (“Individual Indian means . . . [a]ny

person who is a descendent of such a member and said descendant was, on June 1, 1934,

physically residing on a federally recognized Indian reservation . . . .” (emphasis added)).

199. Many of the more recent fee-to-trust acquisitions were thrust into the spotlight as

litigation sprouted forth from state and county governments that likely wanted to take part in