+ All Categories
[…] Mancari essentially states that

it was not discriminatory for the Bureau of Indian Affairs to advance the

hiring preference of Indian employees.291 Justice Harry Blackmun provided

background as to preferential federal hiring policies afforded to Indians

from at least 1834.292 Justice Blackmun set forth three goals for the

preferential hiring policy pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act of

287. Id. § 410jj-1, 94 Stat. at 3321.

288. Pub. L. No. 101-601, 104 Stat. 3048 (1990) (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 3001-3013

(2012)).

289. Id. pmbl., 104 Stat. at 3048.

290. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 7512 (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 115-231) (“Findings”).

These findings expressly lay out the 2015 Congress’ prevailing view of the history of Native

Hawaiians as a “distinct and unique indigenous people with a historical continuity to the

original inhabitants of the Hawaiian archipelago . . . .” Id. § 7512(1).

291. See 417 U.S. 535, 554 (1974).

292. Id. at 541-42.

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol43/iss1/3

Page 46: Trust Lands for the Native Hawaiian Nation: Lessons from ...