+ All Categories
[…] approximately 4,126,000 acres, are comprised of Hawaiʻi Island, Maui,

Lanaʻi, Kahoʻolawe, Molokaʻi, Oʻahu, Kauaʻi, and Niʻihau.6 An additional

124 smaller islands and atolls, extending up to the Northwestern-most point

of Hōlanikū (“Kure Island”), provide 254,418.10 acres to the recorded

31 (citing Davianna Pōmaikaʻi McGregor, ʻĀina Hoʻopulapula: Hawaiian Homesteading,

24 HAWAIIAN J. HIST. 1, 21-27 (1990)); KĒHAULANI KAUANUI, HAWAIIAN BLOOD:

COLONIALISM AND THE POLITICS OF SOVEREIGNTY AND INDIGENEITY 152-61 (2008); see also

HAW. CONST. art. XII, § 6; HAW. REV. STAT. § 10-2 (2002) (current through 2018) (defining

“Hawaiian” as “any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands

which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which

peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii”).

4. MOʻOLELO, supra note 1, at 24. Both the 2014 published version of this report and a

larger (1018 pages) unpublished version draw from a wide spectrum of recognized Native

Hawaiian and other scholars. See, e.g., id. at 20 n.31 (citing SAMUEL MANAIAKALANI