+ All Categories
[…] Native Hawaiian community has an “inherent sovereign authority that has

not been abrogated or relinquished, as evidenced by Congress’s consistent

treatment of this community over an extended period of time . . . [and]

enact[ment] [of] more than 150 statutes recognizing and implementing a

special political and trust relationship with the Native Hawaiian

community.”108 Further on in the document, the DOI provides steps the

Native Hawaiian Nation may take to establish and obtain official

recognition via a government-to-government relationship with the United

States.109 While the general rule addresses the overarching method to obtain

this federal recognition, there are a number of specific parts that require

detailed attention.

For example, section 50.10 in subpart B addresses the “required elements

of a request to reestablish a formal government-to-government relationship

with the United States.”110 As detailed, the request would require seven

elements:

a) A written narrative with supporting documentation

thoroughly describing how the Native Hawaiian community

drafted the governing document, as described in § 50.11;