TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND
[…] rates).
There are statutory exceptions for certain
inherently conflict-oriented transactions. A
trustee should also keep in mind that if a
trust document limits one of the statutory
provisions allowing a conflicted transaction,
the trust document controls. Tex. Prop. Code
§ 113.001 (“A power given to a trustee by
TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS – PAGE 28
this subchapter does not apply to a trust to
the extent that the instrument creating the
trust, a subsequent court order, or another
provision of this subtitle conflicts with or
limits the power.”).
Trust Code Section 113.015 provides that a
trust may borrow money from a trustee. Tex.
Prop. Code § 113.015 (“A trustee may
borrow money from any source, including a
trustee, purchase property on credit, and
mortgage, pledge, or in any other manner
encumber all or any part of the assets of the
trust as is advisable in the judgment of the
trustee for the advantageous administration
of the trust.”). Presumably, the trustee who
loans money to a trust can charge a
reasonable interest rate for the loan.
Trust Code Section 113.053 provides that a
national banking association or state-
chartered bank “that is serving as executor,
administrator, guardian, trustee, or receiver