TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND
[…] Often there are beneficiaries
that are entitled to distributions solely from
income of the trust. If a trustee’s
compensation is solely paid from income, it
may result in potentially unfair treatment as
between the income beneficiaries and
remainder beneficiaries. Certainly, a trustee
should follow the trust document if it
describes a method for the payment of
trustee compensation from income,
principal, or both. Tex. Prop. Code
§ 116.004(a)(1).
In the absence of a provision in a trust
document, the Texas Property Code has a
default provision for the allocation of
trustee’s compensation. Section 116.201
provides:
A trustee shall make the
following disbursements
from income to the extent
that they are not
disbursements to which
Section 116.051(2)(B) or (C)
applies:
(1) one-half of the regular
compensation of the trustee
and of any person providing
investment advisory or
custodial services to the
trustee unless, consistent with
the trustee’s fiduciary duties,
the trustee determines that a
different portion, none, or all
of the compensation should
be allocated to income…
Tex. Prop. Code § 116.201.
Further, Section 116.202 provides:
(a) A trustee shall make the
following disbursements
from principal:
(1) the remaining one-half of
the disbursements described
in Section 116.201(1) unless,
consistent with the trustee’s
fiduciary duties, the trustee
determines that a different
portion, none, or all of those
disbursements should be
allocated to income, in which
case that portion of the
disbursements that are not
allocated to income shall be
allocated to principal;
(1-a) the remaining one-half
of the disbursements
described in Section
116.201(2);
(2) all of the trustee’s
compensation calculated on
principal as a fee for
TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND FORFEITURE IN TEXAS – PAGE 15
acceptance, distribution, or
termination, and
disbursements made to
prepare property for sale…
Tex. Prop. Code § 116.201.
Regarding the allocation of trustee
compensation as between income and
principal, one commentator provides:
The Uniform Principal and
Income Act establishes rules
for allocating various
disbursements between
principal and income. The
trustee’s compensation, fees
for investment advisors or
custodial services, and
expenses for accountings,
judicial proceedings, or other
matters involving both
income and remainder
interests are divided evenly
between principal and
income, unless otherwise
ordered by the court…
The will may vary the
statutory rules for charging
the trustee’s compensation,
attorney’s fees, and court
costs to principal or income
… The trustee’s regular