TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND
[…] 114.061 of the Texas Property Code applies.
Tex. Prop. Code § 114.061(a); see also
Bigbee v. Castleberry, 2008 Tex. App.
LEXIS 364, 2008 WL 152382 at *2 n. 1
(Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.);
Nacol v. McNutt, 797 S.W.2d 153, 155 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ
denied) (“[A] trustee is, after all,
presumptively entitled to reasonable
compensation for her services.”). Unless the
trust does not allow compensation or only
limited compensation, a trustee’s payment of
reasonable compensation to itself is not a
breach of fiduciary duty. Tex. Prop. Code §
114.061; InterFirst Bank Dallas, N.A. v.
Risser, 739 S.W.2d 882 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 1987, no writ).
Section 114.061 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Unless the terms of the
trust provide otherwise and
except as provided in
Subsection (b) of this section,
the trustee is entitled to
reasonable compensation
from the trust for acting as
trustee. (b) If the trustee
commits a breach of trust, the
court may in its discretion
deny him all or part of his
compensation.
Tex. Prop. Code § 114.061(a). See also
Uniform Trust Code § 708(a) (providing for
reasonable compensation). The statute does
not define the term “reasonable
compensation.”
4. Determining “Reasonable
Compensation” In Texas
There is very little common-law authority