TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND
[…] decanting situation, a trustee cannot decant
solely to change compensation terms, but if
other reasons are present, can change
compensation terms to “bring them into
conformance with reasonable limits
authorized by state law.” Also, a trustee may
not receive a commission or other
compensation for the distribution of an asset
from the first trust to the second trust. Id.
Section 113.052 prohibits a trust from
loaning money to a trustee or an affiliate.
Tex. Prop. Code §113.052. Generally, a
trustee may not buy or sell trust property to
or from itself or an affiliate. Tex. Prop. Code
§113.053(a); Fisher v. Miocene Oil & Gas
Ltd., 335 Fed. Appx. 483, 2009 U.S. App.
LEXIS 14368 (5th Cir. Tex. 2009).
Section 113.055 provides that “a corporate
trustee may not purchase for the trust the
stock, bonds, obligations, or other securities
of the trustee or an affiliate, and a
noncorporate trustee may not purchase for
the trust the stock, bonds, obligations, or
other securities of a corporation with which
the trustee is connected as director, owner,
manager, or any other executive capacity.”
Tex. Prop. Code §113.055(a). However, A
trustee may: “(1) retain stock already owned
by the trust unless the retention does not
satisfy the requirements prescribed by
Chapter 117; and (2) exercise stock rights or
purchase fractional shares under Section
113.053 of this Act.” Id. at §113.057(b).
B. Estate
Administrator/Executor
Compensation
It may be helpful to compare trustee
compensation to the right of estate
representatives to compensation. Courts
have found that estate representatives are
essentially trustees and have the same
fiduciary duties in Texas.