+ All Categories
[…] Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities.

Section 30224 of the Coastal Act states:

Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increasing public launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting non-water-dependent land uses that congest ... access corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbor5'ofrefuge, •. and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land. ···

Section 30234 of the Coastal Act states:

Facilities serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries . shall be protected and, where feasible, upgraded.