+ All Categories
[…] 82 See Same Day Voter Registration, NAT’L CONF. ST. LEGISLATURES (Aug. 25, 2016), http://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/same-day-registration.aspx [https://perma.cc/H3C7-UR8N]. 83 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (Supp. II 2014) (providing that no citizen can be denied the right to vote based on “any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter, [or] (2) demonstrate any educational achievement or his knowledge of any particular subject”). 84 Id. § 10306(a) (“[T]he requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition to voting (i) precludes persons of limited means from voting or imposes unreasonable financial hardship upon such persons as a precondition to their exercise of the franchise, (ii) does not bear a reasonable relationship to any legitimate State interest in the conduct of elections, and (iii) in some areas has the purpose or effect of denying persons the right to vote because of race or color. . . . [T]he constitutional right of citizens to vote is denied or abridged in some areas by the requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition to voting.”). 85 See BRIAN K. LANDSBERG, FREE AT LAST TO VOTE: THE ALABAMA ORIGINS OF THE 1965 VOTING RIGHTS ACT 84–170 (2007) (describing the “well-established pattern of protean voting laws” to which the 1965 Voting Rights Act was a congressional response).