+ All Categories
[…] 82 See Same Day Voter Registration, NAT’L CONF. ST. LEGISLATURES (Aug. 25, 2016), http://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/same-day-registration.aspx [https://perma.cc/H3C7-UR8N]. 83 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (Supp. II 2014) (providing that no citizen can be denied the right to vote based on “any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter, [or] (2) demonstrate any educational achievement or his knowledge of any particular subject”). 84 Id. § 10306(a) (“[T]he requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition to voting (i) precludes persons of limited means from voting or imposes unreasonable financial hardship upon such persons as a precondition to their exercise of the franchise, (ii) does not bear a reasonable