+ All Categories
[…] North Carolina, 769 F.3d 224, 240 (4th Cir. 2014) (“[T]he challenged ‘standard, practice, or procedure’ must impose a discriminatory burden on members of a protected class, meaning that members of the protected class ‘have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.’” (quoting Ohio State Conf., 768 F.3d at 553–54)), and Veasey v. Abbott, 830 F.3d 216, 244 (5th Cir. 2016) (en banc) (quoting League of Women Voters, 769 F.3d at 240), with 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (Supp. II 2014) (stating that a violation of the results test “is established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a [protected] class of citizens . . . in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice”). 107 Compare Thornburg v.