+ All Categories
[…] shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws, ordinances,

and jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

and the town of Gay Head, Massachusetts (including

those laws and regulations which prohibit or regulate the

conduct of bingo or other games of chance).

25 U.S.C. § 1771g (emphasis added).

Congress itself deliberately inserted this provision’s gaming-specific text, as

it had not been present in the 1985 state law. See Mass. Stat. 1985, ch. 277. Nor

was it present in earlier, unenacted House and Senate bills first proposing the

Settlement Act. See S. 1452, § 10, 99th Cong (1985); H.R. 2868, § 10, 99th Cong.

8 25 U.S.C. § 1771(4): “[T] he parties to the lawsuit and others interested in

settlement of Indian land claims within the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

executed a Settlement Agreement which, to become effective, requires

implementing legislation . . . .”

25 U.S.C. § 1771d(c): “Any lands acquired pursuant to this section, and any other

lands which are on and after August 12, 1987, held in trust for the Wampanoag

Tribal Council of Gay Head, Inc., any successor, or individual member, shall be