+ All Categories
[…] Congress itself deliberately inserted this provision’s gaming-specific text, as

it had not been present in the 1985 state law. See Mass. Stat. 1985, ch. 277. Nor

was it present in earlier, unenacted House and Senate bills first proposing the

Settlement Act. See S. 1452, § 10, 99th Cong (1985); H.R. 2868, § 10, 99th Cong.

8 25 U.S.C. § 1771(4): “[T] he parties to the lawsuit and others interested in

settlement of Indian land claims within the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

executed a Settlement Agreement which, to become effective, requires

implementing legislation . . . .”

25 U.S.C. § 1771d(c): “Any lands acquired pursuant to this section, and any other

lands which are on and after August 12, 1987, held in trust for the Wampanoag

Tribal Council of Gay Head, Inc., any successor, or individual member, shall be

subject to this subchapter, the Settlement Agreement and other applicable laws.”

(emphasis added).

25 U.S.C. § 1771d(d): “Any right, title, or interest to lands acquired by the

Secretary under this section, and the title to public settlement lands conveyed by

the town of Gay Head, shall be held in trust for the Wampanoag Tribal Council of

Gay Head, Inc. and shall be subject to this subchapter, the Settlement Agreement,

and other applicable laws.” (emphasis added).

25 U.S.C. § 1771f(10) (definition of Settlement Agreement).

Case: 16-1137 Document: 38 Page: 17 Date Filed: 08/31/2016 Entry ID: 6029507Case: 16-1137 Document: 00117050795 Page: 17 Date Filed: 09/02/2016 Entry ID: 6030043