+ All Categories
[…] 5. This Court’s Precedent and Decisions in the Fifth and D.C.

Circuits Support the District Court’s Decision.

Both the Tribe and the United States cite extensively to this Court’s decision

in Narragansett I, while neglecting a far more analogous case: the Fifth Circuit’s

decision in Ysleta. Some aspects of the Ysleta decision are discussed above.

Ysleta concerned IGRA’s intersection with the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo and Alabama

and Coushatta Indian Tribes of Texas Restoration Act (“Ysleta Restoration Act”)

and that act’s specific provision, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6, that says, “All

gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby

prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the tribe.” The Ysleta tribe

nonetheless sought to engage in class II gaming under IGRA, asserting that IGRA

impliedly repealed the Ysleta Restoration Act. In Ysleta, as here, the 100th

Congress enacted both statutes at issue. 36 F.3d at 1329-30. Further, in Ysleta, as