+ All Categories
[…] (IGRA). Third, IGRA’s drafting history included early, unenacted draft bills that

included specific text exempting the Rhode Island Act from IGRA’s reach, which

Congress did not include in the final IGRA. Passamaquoddy, 75 F.3d at 791 n.2

(noting this “telltale” history to distinguish the Maine Act from the Rhode Island

Act). And, fourth, after this Court ruled in Narragansett I, Congress amended the

Rhode Island Act to reinstitute state control of gaming over Narragansett lands,

effectively overriding this Court’s ruling. Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-227

(1996) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1708(b)) (inserting into the Rhode Island Act “For

purposes of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.), settlement

lands shall not be treated as Indian lands.”); Narragansett II, 158 F.3d at 1338

(noting Rhode Island Senator Chafee’s explanation for the change: “It is our

determined view that a deal is a deal.”) (quoting Narragansett Indian Tribe: