+ All Categories
[…] For example, when there is a $10,000.00 per day liquidated damage clause, that subcontract gets worked on first! Does your contract have to be in writing? There are several substantial legal and factual reasons to support having anything but the most simple (inexpensive) contractual dealings reduced to writing. The first reason - a legal one - is the requirement of the so-called ‘Statute of Frauds.’ Chapter 259, Section 1 of the General Laws provides in pertinent part as follows:

“No action shall be brought: . . . Fifth, Upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year of the making thereof; Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”

What this simply means is that something which is forbidden by the Statute of Frauds can not be sued upon. This could mean that without a written contract, you might not have any remedy (be able to sue) in the event of breach.