Twenty Third Annual Aviation Law And Insurance Symposium
[…] applications. In most cases, because brokers and underwriters must make decisions quickly,
seeking a license for a specific transaction is not a practical alternative.
New Developments on Sanctions Affecting Airlines
-16-
In 2010, Congress enacted the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability and
Divestment Act, (Publ. L. 111-195) covering “foreign financial institutions” which include bank
clearing corporations. The pertinent section prohibits such “foreign financial institutions” from
performing a number of activities described in 31 C.F.R. § 561.201(a)(1) through (5) including
§ 561. 201(a)(5) which prohibits such institutions from facilitating “a significant transaction or
transactions. . . for (i) Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps or any of its agents or affiliates
where property or interests were blocked”, including those on the SDN list. U.S. domestic
financial institutions are the prohibited from dealing with a “foreign financial institution” which
has violated § 561.201(a)(1) through (a)(5).