UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS
[…] will have available, and will carefully consider, detailed information concerning significant
environmental impacts; it also guarantees that the relevant information will be made available to
the [public] that may also play a role in both the decisionmaking process and the implementation
of that decision.” Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989).
NEPA requires that federal agencies consider "any adverse environmental effects" of
their "major ... actions.” Mid States Coalition for Progress v. Surface Transportation Board, 345
F.3d 520, 549 (8th Cir. 2003), citing 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). The CEQ’s NEPA regulations
explain that "effects" include both "direct effects" and "indirect effects.” Id., citing 40 C.F.R. §
1508.8. Indirect effects are defined as those that "are caused by the action and are later in time
or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. NEPA
further requires the consideration of cumulative actions and cumulative impacts. 40 C.F.R. §§
1508.25(a)(2), 1508.7, 1508.27(b)(7).
NEPA requires agencies to prepare a detailed “environmental impact statement” (“EIS”)