+ All Categories
[…] Rev. Stat § 6-1-101,

et seq.

/ / /

/ / /

Case 8:15-cv-01592-AG-DFM Document 151 Filed 04/15/16 Page 80 of 153 Page ID #:2232

Page 81: twolfson@ahdootwolfson.com drobinson@rcrsd.com R … · 2016-07-16 · CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

73

1

2

3

4 5

6

7

8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16 17

18

19

20

21

22 23

24

25

26

27

28

COUNT 11 VIOLATION OF THE COLORADO SECURITY BREACH NOTIFICATION

ACT Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-716, et. seq. (On Behalf of the Colorado Subclass)

236. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all paragraphs above as though fully set

forth herein.

237. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-716(2)(a), “a commercial entity that

conducts business in Colorado and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes

personal information about a resident of Colorado shall, when it becomes aware of a breach of the security of the system, conduct in good faith a prompt investigation to

determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused … [and]

give notice as soon as possible to the affected Colorado resident … .”

238. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-716(2)(b), “a commercial entity that

maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the individual or