+ All Categories
[…] CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

85

1

2

3

4 5

6

7

8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16 17

18

19

20

21

22 23

24

25

26

27

28

290. Plaintiffs and the Georgia Subclass seek damages and treble damages (for

intentional violations), to be proven at trial, under Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-399(a) and

(c).

291. Plaintiffs also seek an order enjoining Experian’s unfair, unlawful, and/or deceptive practices, attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available under

Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-399.

COUNT 18 VIOLATION OF THE GEORGIA SECURITY BREACH NOTIFICATION ACT

Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-912, et seq. (On Behalf of the Georgia Subclass)

292. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set forth

herein.

293. Under Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-912(a), “[a]ny information broker … that

maintains computerized data that includes personal information of individuals shall give

notice of any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of

the breach in the security of the data to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an

unauthorized person. The notice shall be made in the most expedient time possible and

without unreasonable delay … .”

294. Under Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-912(b), “[a]ny person or business that

maintains computerized data on behalf of an information broker … that includes