+ All Categories
[…] reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction,

use, modification, or disclosure.”

205. Experian owns, maintains, and licenses personal information, within the

meaning of § 1798.81.5, about Plaintiffs and the California Subclass.

206. Experian violated Civil Code § 1798.81.5 by failing to implement

reasonable measures to protect Class members’ PII. 207. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ violations of section

1798.81.5 of the California Civil Code, the Data Breach described above occurred.

208. In addition, California Civil Code § 1798.82(a) provides that “[a] person or

business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized

data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the

system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably

believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be

made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay . . . .”

209. Section 1798.2(b) provides that “[a] person or business that maintains

computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does