+ All Categories
[…] security practices were inadequate to safeguard the Washington Subclass members’ PII and that risk of a data breach or theft was highly likely. Experian’s actions in engaging

in the above-described unfair practices and deceptive acts were negligent, knowing and

willful.

517. Plaintiffs and the Washington Subclass members seek relief Wash. Rev.

Code § 19.86.090, including but not limited to actual damages (to be proven at trial),

treble damages, injunctive relief, and attorneys’ fees and costs. COUNT 48

VIOLATION OF THE WASHINGTON DATA BREACH NOTICE ACT Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.255.010, et seq.

(On Behalf of the Washington Subclass) 518. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set forth

herein. 519. Under Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.255.010(1), “[a]ny person or business

that conducts business in this state and that owns or licenses data that includes personal

information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery

or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of this state whose

personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an

unauthorized person … .”

Case 8:15-cv-01592-AG-DFM Document 151 Filed 04/15/16 Page 148 of 153 Page ID #:2300

Page 149: twolfson@ahdootwolfson.com drobinson@rcrsd.com R … · 2016-07-16 · CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27