+ All Categories
[…] members.

358. Plaintiffs and the Michigan Subclass members seek injunctive relief to

enjoin Experian from continuing its unfair and deceptive acts; monetary relief against

Experian measured as the greater of (a) actual damages in an amount to be determined at trial and (b) statutory damages in the amount of $250 for Plaintiffs and each Michigan

Subclass member; reasonable attorneys’ fees; and any other just and proper relief

available under Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911.

COUNT 27 VIOLATION OF THE MICHIGAN IDENTITY THEFT PROTECTION ACT

Mich Comp. Laws § 445.72, et seq. (On Behalf of the Michigan Subclass)

359. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set forth

herein.

360. Under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.72(1), “a person or agency that owns

or licenses data that are included in a database that discovers a security breach … shall

provide a notice of the security breach to each resident of this state” whose

Case 8:15-cv-01592-AG-DFM Document 151 Filed 04/15/16 Page 109 of 153 Page ID #:2261

Page 110: twolfson@ahdootwolfson.com drobinson@rcrsd.com R … · 2016-07-16 · CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

102

1

2

3

4 5

6

7

8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16 17

18

19

20

21

22 23

24

25

26

27

28

“unencrypted and unredacted personal information was accessed and acquired by an

unauthorized person,” or whose “personal information was accessed and acquired in

encrypted form by a person with unauthorized access to the encryption key.”

361. Under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.72(2), “a person or agency that maintains a database that includes data that the person or agency does not own or

license that discovers a breach of the security of the database shall provide a notice to

the owner or licensor of the information of the security breach.”

362. Under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.72 (4), “[a] person or agency shall

provide any notice required under this section without unreasonable delay.”

363. The Experian Defendants are persons that own or license data that includes personal information as defined by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 445.63(p), 445.72, et seq.

364. In the alternative, the Experian Defendants are persons that maintain a