+ All Categories
[…] (1) engineering teaching;

(2) the mere execution, as a contractor, of work designed by an engineer; or

(3) the supervision, as a foreman or superintendent, of the construction of work

designed by an engineer.

(d) A person is not eligible to be licensed as an engineer unless the person is of good

character and reputation.

(e) A person who has the necessary license qualifications described by this chapter is

eligible for the license regardless of whether the person is practicing at the time the

person applies for the license.

§ 1001.303. Application for License

(a) An applicant for a license under this chapter must submit an application on a form

prescribed and provided by the board.

(b) The application must contain:

(1) personal information about the applicant, as required by board rule;

(2) a description of the applicant’s education;

(3) a detailed summary of the applicant’s actual engineering work;

Page 36: TX101 Texas Laws, Rules, & Ethics for Professional …...Texas Laws, Rules & Ethics for Professional Engineers Ezekiel Enterprises, LLC 4 | P a g e Jan 2020 applying special knowledge

Texas Laws, Rules & Ethics for Professional Engineers Ezekiel Enterprises, LLC

35 | P a g e Jan 2020

(4) a description of any engineering license or registration previously issued to

the applicant and any denial, revocation, or suspension of an engineering license or

registration held by the applicant;

(5) a description of any criminal offense of which the applicant has been

convicted; and

(6) least three references from engineers having personal knowledge of the

applicant’s character, reputation, general suitability for a license, and engineering

experience.

§ 1001.3035. Criminal History Record Information Requirement

for License Issuance

(a) The board shall require that an applicant for a license submit a complete and

legible set of fingerprints, on a form prescribed by the board, to the board or to the